2014 Books Read
Adult Books
Diana Gabaldon wrote the first book of her eight book Outlander Series in the early 90’s, so I am sure many of you have already read these books by now. But if you haven’t read them I highly recommend that you do. The first book sat on my book shelf for two years before I picked it up to read in October. This series is hands down the Best Adult book(s) I read this year! The only problem is that each book is at least 1100 words in length, so each one is like reading three YA novels.
Outlander – Book 1
Dragonfly In Amber – Book 2
Voyager – Book 3
Drums Of Autumn – Book 4
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn – Great voice
Influx by Daniel Suarez – Has anyone read this book. I am almost half way through reading and I haven’t started to enjoy it yet. Does it get better?
YA Novels
Into the Still Blue by Veronica Rossi – The third book of one of my favorite series.
Deep Betrayal by Anne Greenwood Brown – The third book of one of my favorite series.
Pretties by Scott Westerfeld – The second book of the Uglies Series – one of my favorite series
Specials by Scott Westerfeld – The third book of the Uglies Series – one of my favorite series.
Infinite Sea by Rick Yancey – second book in 5th Wave Series
Contemporary YA Standalone Novels
We Were Liars by E Lockhart – Great voice
Pandemic by Yvonne Ventresca – thoroughly enjoyed this book
Panic by Lauren Oliver – Love everything she writes.
Before I Fall – by Lauren Oliver – Love everything she writes.
Flat Out Love by Jessica Park – Jessica proves that self-published books can be great.
Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
Giver by Lois Lowry – 1994 Newbery Medal winner
Middle Grade Novels
Wheels of Change by Darlene Beck-Jacobson – Hits all the things that people look for in a perfect middle grade book.
The Junction of Sunshine and Lucky by Holly Schindler – on Darlene Beck Jacobson’s recommendation – another well-written and enjoyable book.
Cirque du Freak: Vampire Mountain by Darren Shan – Book Four – This series is great for kids who love to be scared. 12 books to this series.
Lined up on my nightstand for 2015 so far
The Young Elites by Marie Lu – bought this book because I loved her legend series.
Atlantia by Ally Condie – bought this book because I enjoyed her Matched Series.
Paradox by Ammi Joan Paquette – bought this book because I wanted to read something written by Joan.
Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell – bought because of the reviews.
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell – bought because of the reviews.
Where’d You Go Bernadette? by Maria Semple – bought because of the reviews.
Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman – bought because it was written by Neil
The light Between Oceans by M.I. Stedman – bought because of the reviews.
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt – bought because it won the Pulitzer Prize.
The Martian by Andy Weir – bought because of Goodreads reviews.
Red Rising by Piece Brown – Bought because of reviews.
End of Days by Susan Ee – Coming out May 12th 2015 – Pre-ordered because it is the third book in the Angel Series, which I loved.
Proof of Forever by Lexa Hillyer – Coming out June 2nd 2015. Pre-order because it is written by Lexa.
Do you have a book that you thoroughly enjoyed? I’d love to hear about the book and why you loved it.
Talk tomorrow,
Kathy
I was just updating my books on Goodreads (and starting on my 2015 Reading Challenge!) so I happen to have my 2014 books in front of me (honestly, that’s the only way I can remember the books I’ve read!). And gosh, I read a ton of great books this year but I’m gonna recommend THE BRILLIANT WORLD OF TOM GATES by Liz Pichon. It’s seriously laugh-out-loud funny–humor is HARD, but to get it SO right that middle graders AND adults both love it? That’s genius (at least, in my book). 🙂
Also, I loved Neil Gaiman’s OCEAN AT THE END OF THE LANE, but I’m kind of a sucker for anything he writes. 🙂
LikeLike
By: Cathy C. Hall on January 5, 2015
at 10:48 am
I highly recommend THE THICKETY, A PATH BEGINS by J.A. White -MG -fantasy, the best book I’ve read in ages.
LikeLike
By: Diana Delosh on January 5, 2015
at 11:00 am
Reblogged this on Darlene Beck-Jacobson.
LikeLike
By: darlenebeckjacobson on January 5, 2015
at 12:09 pm
The two books I read that I loved the most in 2014 were “Ocean At The End Of The Lane” and “The One And Only Ivan” (MG). I loved them because of the beautiful way Gaiman and Applegate used the language. I also enjoyed Doll Bones by Holly Black (MG) quite a bit. It’s a lovely coming of age story with a touch of supernatural.
LikeLike
By: teresarobeson on January 5, 2015
at 4:25 pm
I’ve loved MANY—certainly picture books like Quest and Sam & Dave Dig a Hole! There were so many, but I don’t have time to go through the list! lol Of course, I LOVED Darlene’s Wheels of Change and I just finished Brown Girl Dreaming just before the New Year. What a book! I wrote little reviews on Goodreads 🙂
https://www.goodreads.com/review/list/14515092-donna-marie?shelf=reviews
LikeLike
By: writersideup on January 5, 2015
at 7:19 pm
I’m still in a holiday mood and just love a new holiday book. WinterFrost by Michelle Houts. It is absolutely charming and I hope many people will discover it and make it a part of their holiday reading.
LikeLike
By: Rosi Hollinbeck on January 5, 2015
at 7:33 pm
I don’t finish as many books as I’d like each year, but I also read the first book in the Outlander series this year, and Gillian Flynn’s other two ( Dark Places and Sharp Objects). I enjoyed them all. I have Pandemic and Flat Out Love this year to read on your recommendation. Thanks for the list!
LikeLike
By: Hally Franz on January 6, 2015
at 9:17 pm
Thanks for including me with such talented company. 🙂
LikeLike
By: Yvonne Ventresca on January 7, 2015
at 5:18 pm